Mastodon
[…] • Somebody convicted of a class-A misdemeanor in New York is generally subject to up-to one year in prison (§70.15) or a fine up-to $1,000 (§80.05).
  • §175.10 establishes the crime of “falsifying business records in the first degree.” It is a class-E felony to commit the same crime as “falsifying business records in the second degree” if the intent to defraud includes “an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.”
    • Somebody convicted of a class-E felony in New York is generally subject to up-to four years in prison (§70.00) or a fine up-to $5,000 (§80.00).
  • §175.15 provides for an affirmative defense against prosecution for a “clerk, bookkeeper, or other employee who, without personal benefit, merely executed the orders” of his employer.
  • New York’s Criminal Procedure Law recognizes “lesser included offenses.” For crimes with degrees, juries have the option to convict defendants of a lesser charge than the one for which they were indicted.